en | de

Glorious is committed to protect and respect your privacy

We know that the careful handling of your personal data is very important to you. Since the protection of your personal data at Glorious takes a very high priority, we comply with the collection, processing and use of your data to the provisions of the Federal Data Protection Act (FDPA), the Telemedia Act (TMA), and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). Basically, you can visit our website without leaving any personal information.

However, in some cases we may require personal information from you:
- when visiting the website
- when contacting us
- when sending the newsletter
- watching YouTube videos on our website

All personal information will be treated confidentially. Your data will help us to constantly improve your experience on www.glorious.de.

Responsible body as defined by the General Data Protection Regulation:

Glorious

Global Distribution GmbH & Co. KG
Operative Data Protection Officer: Klaus Fleige
Schuckertstr. 28
48153 Münster, Germany

dataprivacy@global-distribution.com

You have the right to free information, correction, blocking and possibly deletion of your stored data at any time. Please contact our e-mail address or send us your request by mail. To get in contact with you easier and faster than by post, we kindly ask you to tell us your e-mail address.

1) When does Glorious use and process personal data?

We will not disclose your personal data including your house address and e-mail address to third parties without your explicit and revocable consent.

Server protocal data

Our web server processes a series of data for each request, which your browser automatically transmits to our web server. These are:
- Browser type and browser version
- Operating system used
- Referrer URL
- Host name of the accessing computer
- Time of the server request
- IP address

There is no merge of this data with other data sources. The basis for data processing is Art. 6 para. 1 lit. b GDPR, which allows the processing of data to fulfill a contract or pre-contractual measures.

Contact

Data submitted via a support or spare part request will be stored, including your contact details, to process your request or to be available for follow-up questions. A disclosure of this data will not take place without your consent.

The processing of the data entered into the contact form takes place exclusively on the basis of your consent (Art. 6 (1) lit. GDPR). A revocation of your already given consent is possible at any time. For the revocation an informal message by e-mail is sufficient. The legality of the data processing operations carried out until the revocation remains unaffected by the revocation.

Data submitted via the contact form will remain with us until you request us to delete it, revoke your consent to storage, or no longer need to store data. Mandatory statutory provisions - especially retention periods - remain unaffected.

Newsletter subscription

The newsletter is dispatched by “MailChimp”, a newsletter distribution platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA

The email addresses of our newsletter recipients and their further details described in this information are stored on the MailChimp servers in the USA. MailChimp uses this information to send and evaluate the newsletters on our behalf. MailChimp can by its own admission also use this data to enhance or improve its own services, e.g. to technically enhance the dispatch procedure and display of the newsletter or for commercial purposes to be able to determine which countries the recipients are from. However, MailChimp will not use the data of our newsletter recipients to contact them itself or forward it to third parties.

We trust the reliability, IT security and data security of MailChimp. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU data privacy agreement “Privacy Shield“ and agrees to comply with the EU data privacy guidelines. We have also concluded a “Data Processing Agreement“ with MailChimp. This is an agreement in which MailChimp is obligated to protect the data of our users, to process it in accordance with its privacy policy on our behalf and must not forward this information to third parties. You can view the MailChimp privacy policy here.

You can revoke your consent to the use of your e-mail address for sending the newsletter at any time. The revocation can be made via a link in the newsletter itself or by sending a message to dataprivacy@global-distribution.com.

YouTube

Our website uses plugins from YouTube (YouTube, LLC, 901 Cherry Ave., San Bruno, CA 94066, USA).

When you visit one of our YouTube plug-in-enabled sites, you will be connected to the servers of YouTube. The Youtube server will be informed which of our pages you visited.

If you're logged in to your YouTube account, YouTube allows you to associate your browsing behavior directly with your personal profile. You can prevent this by logging out of your YouTube account.

For more information on how to handle user data, please refer to the YouTube Privacy Policy at: https://www.google.com/intl/en/policies/privacy

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Transfer to third parties

It is expressly clarified that, in this context, the data will not be passed on to companies for economic use that would be contrary to this privacy policy.

We disclose customer accounts and personal information about customers when required to do so by law or when such disclosure is required to enforce our claims or to protect our rights and the rights of our customers and third parties.

Of course you can revoke the permission for the use, processing and disclosure of the data for marketing purposes at any time by sending us a message via e-mail or mail.

In any case, we ask that you provide us with the full name, zip code and location so that we can process the request. Please also always note whether the entire permission for the use and processing of data for marketing purposes should be revoked by Glorious (for example for advertising by newsletter).

After receiving your objection or revocation, we will no longer use and process the data affected for our own marketing purposes or stop sending further advertising material such as newsletters immediately and / or not pass on your data to third parties.

2) How does Glorious protect personal data?

Your personal data is transmitted encrypted using SSL v3, 256 bit RSA with 2048 bit transfer. Should another, still safe procedure become common, we will use this. We use technical and organizational security measures to protect the data we manage against accidental or intentional manipulation, loss, destruction or access by unauthorized persons.

3) Revocation of consent

You may have expressly granted the following consent. We would like to point out that you can revoke the consent at any time with effect for the future.

My e-mail address will not be shared with other companies. I may revoke this consent to use my e-mail address for promotional purposes at any time with effect for the future by sending an informal e-mail to dataprivacy@global-distribution.com.

Right to complain to the competent authority

As the person concerned, you have a right of appeal to the competent supervisory authority in the event of a breach of data protection law. The competent supervisory authority with regard to data protection issues is the state data protection officer of the federal state in which the headquarters of our company is located. The following link provides a list of data protection officers and their contact details:

https://www.bfdi.bund.de/DE/Infothek/Anschriften_Links/anschriften_links-node.html

Right to data portability

You have the right to receive the personal data concerning you, which you provided to us, in a structured, commonly used, machine-readable format, as well as the data of other responsible persons without hinderance by Glorious, as long as the requirements of Art. 20 GDPR are fully met.

Right to information, correction, blocking and deletion

You have a right to free information about the data stored with us to your person as well as a right to correct, block or delete this data. If you have any questions regarding the collection, processing or use of your personal data, information, rectification, blocking or deletion of data as well as revocation of granted consent or objection to a particular use of data, please contact dataprivacy@global-distribution.com directly.

4) Does Glorious use cookies?

When using our website, cookies are saved on the device you use to access the page. They enable our system to recognize your browser and to provide services which are of interest to you personally. Session cookies are automatically deleted from your hard drive after your browser session.

Temporary cookies are deleted after a pre-determined amount of time. These cookies allow us to recognize a repeated website visit based on the feedback from the cookies to the participating server over various browser sessions, in order to – for example – maintain the selected language settings over various website visits. You also have the option of configuring your browser so that specific types of cookies are not allowed or deleted. You can also visit our website if your browser settings block the placing of cookies or if you do not agree with having cookies placed on your hard drive. We would like to inform you, however, that if you do so, you may not be able to fully use all features on our website, in particular purchases via the use of a virtual basket, which will not be possible for technical reasons (see above).

Use of Google (Universal) Analytics for web analysis with anonymization function

This website uses Google Analytics, a web analysis service of Google Inc, (1600 Amphitheatre Parkway Mountain View, CA 94043, USA; "Google"). The use includes the "Universal Analytics" operating mode. This facilitates the assignment of data, sessions and interactions across several devices to a pseudonymous user ID and thus the analysis of a user's activities across devices.

Google Analytics uses "cookies", which are text files placed on your computer, to allow the website operator to analyze how users use the site. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. However, if IP anonymisation is activated on this website, Google will reduce your IP address within Member States of the European Union or in other states party to the Agreement on the European Economic Area beforehand. Only in exceptional cases will the full IP address be transmitted to a Google server in the USA and shortened there. The IP address transmitted by your browser in the context of Google Analytics is not merged with other Google data. On behalf of the operator of this website, Google will use this information to evaluate your use of the website, to compile reports on website activity and to provide the website operator with other services related to website and Internet use. Our legitimate interest in data processing also lies in these purposes. The legal basis for the use of Google Analytics is § 15 para. 3 TMG and Art. 6 para. 1 lit. f GDPR. The data sent by us and linked to cookies, user-identifiers (e.g. User-IDs) or advertising-identifiers are automatically deleted after 14 months. Data whose retention period has been reached is automatically deleted once a month. For more information on terms of use and data protection, please visit https://www.google.com/analytics/terms/gb.html or https://policies.google.com/?hl=en.

You may refuse the use of cookies by selecting the appropriate settings on your browser, however please note that if you do this you may not be able to use the full functionality of this website. You can also prevent Google from collecting the data generated by the cookie and relating to your use of the website (including your IP address) and from processing this data by Google by downloading and installing the Browser Add-on. Opt-out cookies prevent the future collection of your data when you visit this website. To prevent Universal Analytics from collecting data across several devices, you must opt-out on all systems used. If you click here, the opt-out cookie will be set: Disable Google Analytics

Use of Google Adwords

This website uses Google AdWords conversion tracking, another Google analysis service. Google AdWords uses temporary cookies that are stored on your computer for a short time when you click on an Ableton ad. The information generated by the cookie about your use of this website after the advertisement has been clicked is usually transferred to a Google server in the USA and stored there. Google will use this information as a contractually designated processor pursuant to Art. 28 GDPR to evaluate your use of the website after the advertisement has been clicked and to compile reports on these website activities.

Use of Google Maps

Our dealer area uses Google Maps API from Google Inc. to show the location of dealers on an interactive map. When using Google Maps on our website, user information and a user's IP address will be transferred and stored on Google's servers in the USA.

Under its data protection policy, Google does not pass this information on to third parties, but does make exceptions to this rule. This means that data collected in this way may be provided to third party where such is required under USA legislation or where such data is processed by third parties on Google's behalf. More information on Google Inc.'s data protection policy:

http://www.google.com/policies/privacy/

You can also disable Google Maps to stop your personal data from being transmitted to Google. To do so, disable Java Script in your browser. Please note that doing so means that it will no longer be possible to use our dealer area.

Use of Google Remarketing

This website uses the Google remarketing service to advertise on third party websites (including Google) to previous visitors to our site. It could mean that we advertise to previous visitors who haven’t completed a task on our site, for example using the contact form to make an inquiry. This could be in the form of an advertisement on the Google search results page, or a site in the Google Display Network. Third-party vendors, including Google, use cookies to serve ads based on someone’s past visits to our website. Of course, any data collected will be used in accordance with our own privacy policy and Google’s privacy policy.

You can set preferences for how Google advertises to you using the Google Ad Preferences page, and if you want to you can opt out of interest-based advertising entirely by cookie settings or permanently using a browser plugin.

5) Changes to the Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to change our privacy policy in order to adapt it to changed legal situations, or to changes in service and data processing. Though, this only applies to declarations of data processing. If users consent is required or parts of the privacy policy contain provisions of the contractual relationship with the users, the changes will only be made with the consent of the users.

Users are requested to inform themselves regularly about the content of the privacy policy.

Do you still have questions about data privacy at Glorious?

Please tell us your concern, including your full name, postal code (zip) and city, so that we can process your request.